Monday, November 10, 2008

The future's so bright, I gotta wear shades...

DSC00259

Farewell LPW.. you will be missed! As our good friend and colleague moves on to greener pastures, we wish him all the best and send him packing with a Bang!

What better place to celebrate than at that relatively new party area in Mont Kiara. Compared to its London or New York namesake, this is purportedly KL’s version of Soho, and is aptly named SohoKL or Solaris. The whole area is meant to be a trendy mish-mash of food and entertainment outlets… we wasted no time checking out the pubs and restaurant here.

DSC00264
To start off the evening of Drinks and debauchery, first stop, Michelangelo's..
Michelangelo’s is spacious but remains cozy with its warm lighting and rustic d├ęcor.
They serve Italian here, but we decided to eat a little later... First the beer!

Michelangelo’s Ristorante & Bar M
Lot J-OG-03 & J-OG-04, Soho KL
2 Jalan Solaris
Solaris Mont Kiara
Kuala Lumpur
Tel: 03-62037734

DSC00266
Followed by dinner at Ole-ole Bali...

DSC00275 DSC00277
DSC00279 DSC00281

This place serves authentic balinese food, but unlike the older, more established bumbu bali, where the standard of the food has dropped, the food served here at Ole-ole is slightly better. At least the food seems less oily. However, I would not go so far as the say that the fish or prawns were fresh. No one really notices considering they have 'bakar-ed' it to death.
The service here is bad. Everyone stands around looking bored but no one notices when you holler. Sad.

DSC00273

The saving grace is Ole-ole's deco. Vibrant, relaxed furniture and a sidewalk eating area make this place look and feel like a sidewalk cafe in Bali!

DSC00272
Ole-ole Bali,
J-0G-15 & J-0G-16 Soho KL,

Solaris Mont Kiara,

2-J, Solaris KL

Phone no: 03-6204 9688

Fax no. 03-6204 9698
.
.
.

After dinner we decided to check out RAW.

DSC00293
I read recently in the papers that RAW is famous for its Melbourne-inspired cocktails. Wow.. now that sounds like my sort of drink! Once you enter the club, you’ll notice Raw is actually quite chic. Postmodern designs and structural elements are evident all over, from the wall structures, floor layout to the lightings. The effect is pleasingly eclectic.Well you know what they say.. the proof of the pudding is in the eating.. and in this case, the drinking... so, bring out the cocktails:P
DSC00294
Guy talk.
DSC00311
After cocktails, the shots...
DSC00305 DSC00306
DSC00306

After the shots, the flaming lamborghini...


DSC00322

After the flaming, more shots...



and more cocktails and more shots...

DSC00328

You know its time to go home when you are seeing bruce lee.. not just bruce lee but DOUBLE of bruce lee.

The cocktails were great. A little on the expensive side but well worth it.

Farewell LPW - take care and know that you will be missed.
But here's to your bright future.

"I study nuclear science
I love my classes
I got a crazy teacher, he wears dark glasses
Things are going great, and they're only getting better
I'm doing all right, getting good grades
The future's so bright, I gotta wear shades,
I gotta wear shades"



RAW

J-0G- 9, Soho KL,

Solaris Mont Kiara,

2-J, Solaris KL


Phone no: 603– 6203 6869

17 comments:

Big Boys Oven said...

wow! what a nite out! Something to remeber forever! cool! Great fun! Next we go drink at the shots kau kau yeah! lol!

Nic (KHKL) said...

flaming lamborghini! it doesnt get any hotter than that!!

talking abt shades of today...what's with those blinds-shades that rappers like kanye west are wearing these days?? partially covered with plastic, how to see properly ar? hmmm....

"Joe" who is constantly craving said...

thats a darn good way to celebrate some1's farewell man...haha bar/restaurant hopping..

jasmine said...

what a unforgettable farewell. must make a trip to "raw" soon.

jason said...

Wah, a bunch of really-can-drink guys!

Julian Si said...

Another well written write-up, I love the personal touch you give to your blog-entries :-)

Have fun this evening, sorry can't join you guys ... cough cough!

fatboybakes said...

wow, damn happening. hahah, i am still a flaming virgin i think....i cant take all these mixtures one. lets go check out solaris one of these days...

CUMI & CIKI said...

bbo, nic & joe:
still suffering from the effects of that night.. no longer a spring chicken, i tell ya... gulp!

nic - about the shades.. dunno la.. maybe it takes their (otherwise lousy) performance up a notch.. who knows.. kah kah

CUMI & CIKI said...

jasmine, jason:
cool.. let's organize a trip!

julian:
aiiyo .. you FFK again ar?? but seriously, get well soon

fbb:
flaming virgin! we'll soon change that .. mwahaha..

mimid3vils said...

ole ole bali = sister restaurant of Bumbu bali?

Raynebow said...

Wow...what a party u guys had! Ya, heard this is the latest hotspot in town... have not been there yet though.

JENCOOKS said...

Looks like the best looking one is leaving..like your rap of gotta wear shades...cos it looks like a very happening evening

CUMI & CIKI said...

mimi:
probably

ryanebow:
thanks for stopping by!

jen:
lol.. he'll be happy to hear that:P

backstreetgluttons said...

its good to shade sometimes before the terrible glare blinds and tommorrow becomes a bit dimmer
right ?

CUMI & CIKI said...

bsg:
rite:)

Wesley said...

Ohh.. Lee is leaving too.. After CY.. All the best to him..

CUMI & CIKI said...

wesley:
i know.. tragic but true .. :(